Holy Week & Easter

Noon Hour Services – Short Ecumenical Worship Services and Lunch – 12:05 pm

Monday, March 21 – St. Luke’s – 4929  54th Street

Tuesday, March 22 – Sacred Heart – 5508 48a Avenue

Wednesday, March 23 – Gaetz Memorial – 4758 Ross Street (50th Street)

Thursday, March 24 – Knox – 4718 Ross Street (50th Street)

 

Maundy Thursday

2:00 pm – Holy Eucharist at St. Luke’s Anglican Church

5:00 pm – Seder Supper at St. Leonard’s Anglican Church

7:00 pm – Maundy Thursday Service at St. Leonard’s Anglican Church

 

Good Friday

11:00 am – Good Friday Service at The Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd

 

Holy Saturday

7:00 pm – The Great Vigil of Easter at St. Luke’s Anglican Church

 

Easter Sunday at St. Luke’s

Services at 8:00 am and 10:00 am

 

20140417-223947.jpg

For the Feast of the Reign of Christ the King

Mathew 25: 31-46
Our King is calling from the hungry furrows

Whilst we are cruising through the aisles of plenty,

Our hoardings screen us from the man of sorrows,

Our soundtracks drown his murmur: ‘I am thirsty’.

He stands in line to sign in as a stranger

And seek a welcome from the world he made,

We see him only as a threat, a danger,

He asks for clothes, we strip-search him instead.

And if he should fall sick then we take care

That he does not infect our private health,

We lock him in the prisons of our fear

Lest he unlock the prison of our wealth.

But still on Sunday we shall stand and sing

The praises of our hidden Lord and King.

Malcolm Guite

Advent and Christmas Services

Dec. 14 @ 10:00 am – Sunday School Pageant and Communion (no 8:00 am service).

Dec. 17 @ 7:00 pm – “Spirit of Christmas” Seasonal songs and stories.

Dec. 21 @ 8:00 am – BCP Holy Communion
Dec. 21 @ 10:00 am – Advent Lessons & Carols

Dec. 24 @ 5:30 pm – “Happy Birthday, Jesus!” Children’s Christmas Eve Service.
Dec. 24 @ 9:00 pm – Christmas Eve Communion

Dec. 25 @ 11:00 am – Christmas Day Communion

Dec. 28 @ 10:00 – Holy Eucharist (no 8:00 am service).